Accelerating EUV Success

SPIE Advanced Lithography Schedule

San Jose Convention Center, San Jose, California, USA

February 25 - March 1, 2018

Download the complete schedule

8:00 a.m.
- 10:00 a.m.
Room 220A
Defect detection strategies and process partitioning for single expose EUV patterning
10583-10
Luciana Meli, Karen Petrillo, Anuja De Silva, John Arnold, Nelson M. Felix, Richard Johnson, Chris Robinson, Benjamin Briggs, Yann Mignot, Ashim Dutta, Jeffrey Shearer, Bassem Hamieh, Jing Guo, Ravi Bonam, IBM Corp.; Koichi Hontake, Lior Huli, Corey Lemley, Dave Hetzer, Shinichiro Kawakami, Takeshi Shimoaoki, Yusaku Hashimoto, Hiroshi Ichinomiya, Akiko Kai, Koichiro Tanaka, Tokyo Electron Ltd.; Ankit Jain, Barry Saville, Chet Lenox, KLA-Tencor Corporation
10:30 a.m.
- 12:10 p.m.
Room 220A
Comparative stochastic process variation bands for N5, N3 at EUV
10583-16
Alessandro Vaglio Pret, Trey Graves, David Blankenship, Kunlun Bai, Stewart Robertson, John J. Biafore, KLA-Tencor Corporation; Peter De Bisschop, IMEC
3:40 p.m.
- 5:20 p.m.
Room 220B
Spectral tunability for accuracy, robustness, and resilience
10585-27
Einat Peled, Eran Amit, Yuval Lamhot, Alexander Svizher, Dana Klein, Anat Marchelli, Roie Volkovich, Tal Yaziv, Aaron Cheng, KLA-Tencor Corporation; Honggoo Lee, Sangjun Han, Minhyung Hong, Seungyoung Kim, Jieun Lee, Dongyoung Lee, Eungryong Oh, Ahlin Choi, SK Hynix, Inc.; DongSub Choi, Do-Hwa Lee, Sanghuck Jeon, Jungtae Lee, Seong Jae Lee, Zephyr Liu, Jeongpyo Lee, KLA-Tencor Corporation
3:40 p.m. - 5:20 p.m.
Room 220B
Overlay and stitching metrology for massively parallel electron-beam lithography
10585-29
Guido Rademaker, Jonathan Pradelles, Stéfan Landis, Stephane Rey, CEA-LETI; Anna Golotsvan, Tal Itzkovich, Tetyana Shapoval, Ronny Haupt, KLA-Tencor Corporation; Erwin Slot, Guido de Boer, Dhara Dave, Marco Wieland, MAPPER Lithography; Laurent Pain, CEA-LETI
5:30 p.m.
- 7:30 p.m.
Hall 2
Clean focus, dose and CD metrology for CD uniformity improvement
10585-80
Honggoo Lee, Sangjoon Han, Minhyung Hong, Seungyoung Kim, Jieun Lee, DongYoung Lee, Eungryong Oh, Ahlin Choi, SK Hynix, Inc.; Nakyoon Kim, Andrei Shchegrov, Markus Mengel, Mark D. Smith, John C. Robinson, Pablo Rovira, Sungchul Yoo, Junwan Kim, Raphael Getin, Dongsub Choi, Sanghuck Jeon, KLA-Tencor Corporation
8:00 a.m.
- 10:00 a.m.
Room 220C
Studying the effects of chemistry and geometry on DSA hole-shrink process in three dimensions
10584-19
Chun Zhou, The Univ. of Chicago; Tsuyoshi Kurosawa, Tokyo Ohka Kogyo Co., Ltd.; Jiaxing Ren, Cody Bezik, The Univ. of Chicago; Jan Doise, IMEC; Tamar Segal-Peretz, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology; Takahiro Dazai, Tokyo Ohka Kogyo Co., Ltd.; Roel Gronheid, KLA-Tencor Corporation; Paulina Rincon-Delgadillo, IMEC; Juan de Pablo, Paul F. Nealey, The Univ. of Chicago
3:40 p.m.
- 5:20 p.m.
Room 220B
Yield impact for wafer shape misregistration-based binning for overlay APC diagnostic enhancement
10585-46
David Jayez, Kevin Jock, Yue Zhou, Venugopal Govindarajulu, GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc.; Felipe Tijiwa-Birk, Zhen Zhang, Fatima Anis, KLA-Tencor Corporation
3:40 p.m. - 5:20 p.m.
Room 220B
In cell OVL metrology by using optical metrology tool
10585-48
Honggoo Lee, Sangjun Han, Minhyung Hong, Seungyoung Kim, Jieun Lee, Dongyoung Lee, Eungryong Oh, Ahlin Choi, SK Hynix, Inc.; Hyowon Park, Waley Liang, Sungchul Yoo, DongSub Choi, Nakyoon Kim, Jeongpyo Lee, Andrei Shchegrov, Rich Lee, Stilian Pandev, Alexander Kuznetov, Sanghuck Jeon, KLA-Tencor Corporation
3:40 p.m. - 5:20 p.m.
Room 220B
Matching between simulations and measurements as a key driver for reliable overlay target design
10585-49
Sergii A. Lozenko, GLOBALFOUNDRIES Dresden Module One LLC & Co. KG; Tetyana Shapoval, Guy Ben-Dov, KLA-Tencor Corporation; Laszlo Fuerst, Carsten Hartig, GLOBALFOUNDRIES Dresden Module One LLC & Co. KG; Ronny Haupt, KLA-Tencor Corporation; Matthias Ruhm, Bernd Schulz, GLOBALFOUNDRIES Dresden Module One LLC & Co. KG; Richard Wang, KLA-Tencor Corporation
5:30 p.m.
- 7:30 p.m.
Hall 2
Tracking the defects and the band gap of ultra-thin HfO2 using a multi-oscillator Cody Lorentz model
10585-102
Dawei Hu, Aaron Rosenberg, Houssam Chouaib, Zhengquan Tan, KLA-Tencor Corporation
5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Hall 2
Accuracy optimization with wavelength tunability in overlay imaging technology
10585-109
Lee Honggoo, SK Hynix, Inc.; Eitan Hajaj, Sharon Aharon, Guy Ben-Dov, Anna Golotsvan, Dana Klein, Tal Marciano, Lilach Saltoun, KLA-Tencor Corporation; Han Sangjoon, SK Hynix, Inc.
10:20 a.m.
- 10:30 a.m.
Room 220B
Presentation of the 2018 Karel Urbanek Best Student Paper Award
 
1:30 p.m.
- 3:10 p.m.
Room 220A
Systematic assessment of the contributors of line-edge roughness in EUV lithography using computational simulations
10583-56
Anindarupa Chunder, Azat Latypov, Harry J. Levinson, Todd Bailey, Yulu Chen, GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc.; John J. Biafore, KLA-Tencor Corporation
1:30 p.m.
- 3:10 p.m.
Room 220B
Correlation study of actual temperature profile and in-line metrology measurements for within-wafer uniformity improvement and wafer edge yield enhancement
10585-60
Fang Fang, Alok Vaid, Alina Vinslava, Richard Casselberry, Shailendra Mishra, Padraig Timoney, Dhairya Dixit, GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc.; Da Song, Dinh Chu, Candice Porter, Zhou Ren, KLA-Tencor Corporation
3:40 p.m.
- 5:20 p.m.
Room 220B
LMS IPRO: Enabling local registration measurements for efficient e-beam writer correction
10585-65
Hendrik Steigerwald, Runyuan Han, Frank Laske, Klaus-Dieter Roeth, KLA-Tencor Corporation